8th Annual Awareness Film Festival Launches With Power

0
3

Press Release updated: Oct 5, 2017 09:11 EDT

The 8th Annual Awareness Film Festival is returning this year on October 5-15 with its unique and stimulating program celebrating ecological, health/well-being, political and spiritual films from all around the world. Taking place at the Regal 14 Cinemas in L.A. LIVE, the Awareness Film Festival has continued to grow and to help promote change on a socio-economic level and is honored to have the opportunity to spotlight filmmakers committed to making positive change throughout the world.

This year will not only include screenings of incredibly inspirational and thought-provoking documentaries and films including the world premiere of Lisa Vanderpump’s short doc “The Road to Yulin,” but will also play host to filmmaker Q&A’s, panel discussions, live music, speakers, artists, parties, and a virtual reality showcase.

See below for a detailed film schedule and list of special events, including panels, the Opening Night Gala, Honoree Dinner, and Closing Night Gala:

Date Showtime End Time Film
Thursday, October 5th
Down the Road: Film Block 1
10/5/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Rebel in Rising
10/5/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Try a Little Tenderness
10/5/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Blue Honey
10/5/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM The Kingdom that Crumbled
10/5/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Chasing Titles Vol. 1
10/5/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM The Road to Yulin
We Hear You: Film Block 2
10/5/17 8:00 PM 10:00 PM #We Matter
10/5/17 8:00 PM 10:00 PM Ayre- MAY PULL
10/5/17 8:00 PM 10:00 PM Streetwrite
10/5/17 8:00 PM 10:00 PM Make It Work
10/5/17 8:00 PM 10:00 PM Show Me Democracy
Friday, October 6th
Dreamer’s: Film Block 3
10/6/17 4:45 PM 6:00 PM Restoration: A Refugee’s Story
10/6/17 4:45 PM 6:00 PM Without Papers
Peace Block 1
10/6/17 6:00 PM 7:00 PM What If? (Fired)
10/6/17 6:00 PM 7:00 PM The Activists: War, Peace, and Politics in the Streets
Peace Block 2
10/6/17 7:00 PM 9:00 PM What If? (Gun Corp)
10/6/17 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Paying the Price for Peace: The Story of S. Brian Willson
Closing A Border: Film Block 4
10/6/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Little Rebels
10/6/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM One Way
10/6/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Dancing on a Razor’s Edge: What happens when you close a border?
Saturday, October 7th
Youth Filmmaker: Film Block 5
10/7/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM The Importance of Giving
10/7/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Mirror
10/7/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM The Ringing
10/7/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Eagle Feather
10/7/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Break the Cycle
10/7/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Grandma
10/7/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM An Ancient Problem and a Young Man
10/7/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Same Old
10/7/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Sunrise Storyteller
Healing Naturally: Film Block 6
10/7/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM The Bridge: Pathways to a Trauma-Informed Community
10/7/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Magic Pills
Love Doesn’t Hurt: Film Block 7
10/7/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM It Happened Again Last Night
10/7/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Releve
10/7/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM What Doesn’t Kill Me
Feature
10/7/17 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Like I’m Flying
Feature
10/7/17 6:00 PM 7:00 PM A Day’s Work
Blue Note: Film Block 8
10/7/17 7:00 PM 9:00 PM 7 Days
10/7/17 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Evolutionary Blues: West Oakland’s Music Legacy
Crossroads: Film Block 9
10/7/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Class Clown
10/7/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Plum
10/7/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Candy & Ronnie
10/7/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Girl of My Dreams
10/7/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Moon Child
10/7/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Perception: From Prison to Purpose
Sunday, October 8th
Shamanic Trekker: Film Block 10
10/8/17 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Shamanic Trekker: Journey to the Source
Don’t Be a Bystander: Film Block 11
10/8/17 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Witnesses
10/8/17 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Reset
10/8/17 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Hard to Believe
Not Alone: Film Block 12
10/8/17 3:00 PM 5:00 PM The Sounds of War
10/8/17 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Until the Last Drop
10/8/17 3:00 PM 5:00 PM MDMA: Stories of Treatment
10/8/17 3:00 PM 5:00 PM The Fog
10/8/17 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Beginning of the Road
10/8/17 3:00 PM 5:00 PM The Ravens
Drifting: Film Block 13
10/8/17 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Interference
10/8/17 5:00 PM 7:00 PM The Valley
Pushing Boundaries: Film Block 14
10/8/17 5:00 PM 7:00 PM The King of the Ring
5:00 PM 7:00 PM The Golden Age
10/8/17 People Aren’t Illegal: Film Block 15-1
10/8/17 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Dancing in Limbo
10/8/17 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Citizen
10/8/17 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Undocument
Freedom is Mighty: Film Block 15-2
10/8/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Realm of Caring
10/8/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Michael
10/8/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM The Retreat
10/8/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Leap (Short)
10/8/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Rahman: The Rebel Optimist
Monday, October 9th
Break the Silence: Film Block 16
10/9/17 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Free to Ride
10/9/17 5:00 PM 7:00 PM No More Now
Open Your Mind: Film Block 17
10/9/17 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Amazing Things Happen
10/9/17 7:00 PM 8:00 PM MAY I BE HAPPY
Interconnectivity: Film Block 18
10/9/17 8:30 PM 11:00 PM Sit Up and Change: Tales of Transformation
10/9/17 8:30 PM 11:00 PM Intraterrestrial: A Fleeting Contact
10/9/17 8:30 PM 11:00 PM Your Brain, Your Body, Your Breath; The Science of Yoga Therapy
Tuesday, October 10th
Little Choices Big Impact: Film Block 19
10/10/17 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Leap
10/10/17 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Rooted in Love
10/10/17 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Saving the Planet, One Bite at a Time
Complementary Medicine: Film Block 20
10/10/17 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Partners in Healing: A Beginner’s Guide to Integrative Medicine
10/10/17 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Just One Drop
Not For Sale: Film Block 21
10/10/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM The Trick Room
10/10/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM I Am Still Here
Wednesday, October 11th
The Fight Against Regression: Film Block 22
10/11/17 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Once I Was Titania
10/11/17 5:00 PM 7:00 PM La Opisicion
10/11/17 5:00 PM 7:00 PM The Nuclear Requiem
From Here to Home: Film Block 23
10/11/17 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Searching Skies
10/11/17 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Shingal, Where Are You?
Grass Roots: Film Block 24
10/11/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Cycle of Change
10/11/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Wasted Talent
10/11/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM From Flint
10/11/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Nat Bates for Mayor
Thursday, October 12th
Feature
10/12/17 4:30 PM 6:00 PM Healing Fukushima
On Their Own Terms: Film Block 25
10/12/17 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Anderson
10/12/17 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Gabe
Ai Wei My Way: Film Block 26
10/12/17 7:30 PM 9:00 PM Pounce
10/12/17 7:30 PM 9:00 PM Andre The Anti Giant
10/12/17 7:30 PM 9:00 PM Ai Wei Wei Drifting
Inner Strength: Film Block 27
10/12/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Calendula
10/12/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Thuralia
10/12/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Staring Down Fate
Friday, October 13th
The Future is Female: Film Block 28
10/13/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM The Abortion Road Trip
10/13/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Girls Like Us
10/13/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Names of Women
10/13/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM She Asked For It
10/13/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Women at the Front
The Resistance: Film Block 29
10/13/17 7:00 PM 9:00 PM The Women’s March
10/13/17 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Political Animals
LBGTQIA+ More Than a Label: Film Block 30
10/13/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Help
10/13/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Swim
10/13/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM The Cycle
10/13/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM S.O.S.
10/13/17 9:00 PM 11:00 PM It’s Not Just Me
Saturday, October 14th
Force of Nature: Film Block 31-1
10/14/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM People of the Forest: Orange Rimba
10/14/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Bison Nation-Walking Sacred Sites
10/14/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM 1.5 Stay Alive
Health is Wealth?: Film Block 31-2
10/14/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Time Flies
10/14/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Dempsey the Diabetic Superhero
10/14/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Family Rewritten
10/14/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Mr. Connolly Has ALS
10/14/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Un-Inflame Me: Reversing the American Diet & Lifestyle
Inclusion: Film Block 32-1
10/14/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Yolis
10/14/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Life In Strides
10/14/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Inside I’m Racing
10/14/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Cheers to JOY-The Road to the Special Olympics World Games
Tomorrow’s Climate: Film Block 32-2
10/14/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Better Tomorrows
10/14/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM The Climate Countdown
10/14/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM The Discarded
10/14/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Plastic is Forever
10/14/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM The Arcade Creek Project
10/14/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Straws
Israel: Film Block 33-1
10/14/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM The Bus Trip
10/14/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Jerusalem In Line
10/14/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM The Essential Link: The Story of Wilfrid Israel
Rape Culture is When: Film Block 33-2
10/14/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM The First of Many
10/14/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Under the Stars
10/14/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Hummingbird: A Sister’s Courage
10/14/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Surviving International Boulevard
10/14/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Break the Chain
Mercy for Animals: Film Block 34-1
10/14/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM The Road to Yulin
10/14/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM The Poacher’s Pipeline
10/14/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Operation Jeedara
Water is Elemental: Film Block 34-2
10/14/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM What’s in Your Water?
10/14/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Code Yellow
10/14/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Parched
10/14/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Bird City Lights
10/14/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Not Without Us
Sunday, October 15th
Break the Stigma: Film Block 35-1
10/15/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM La CLAVE
10/15/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Off-Ramp
10/15/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Going Mental
10/15/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Crazy
Mind & Body: Film Block 35-2
10/15/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM See Memory
10/15/17 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Your Health: A Sacred Matter
Aging Wisely: Film Block 36-1
10/15/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Dignity of Risk
10/15/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM The Road to Dharma
10/15/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Lives Well Lived
Brian/Mind: Film Block 36-2
10/15/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Midwife
10/15/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM In Bed.
10/15/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM 1/2 Nelson
10/15/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Maslows
10/15/17 2:00 PM 4:00 PM When I Stutter
Journey to the Self: Film Block 37-1
10/15/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM The Spiritual Warrior
10/15/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM The Weight We Carry
10/15/17 4:00 PM 6:00 PM HARE KRISHNA! The Mantra, The Movement And The Swami Who Started it All
Peace Makers: Film Block 37-2
10/15/17 4:00 PM 6:30 PM What If? (Road Rage)
10/15/17 4:00 PM 6:30 PM Hotel Everest
10/15/17 4:00 PM 6:30 PM The Peace Agency
Origins of Evil: Film Block 38-1
10/15/17 6:30 PM 8:00 PM Vestige
10/15/17 6:30 PM 8:00 PM The Evil Within
Out of Control: Film Block 38-2
10/15/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Drinking
10/15/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Berserk
10/15/17 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Detroit Under Stress
Closing Night Film and Awards
10/15/17 8:00 PM 10:00 PM Matthew
10/15/17 8:00 PM 10:00 PM Living in Shadows
10/15/17 8:00 PM 10:00 PM Adele and Everything After

The Awareness Film Festival is presented by Heal One World. The Los Angeles-based nonprofit was formed to help connect people in need of preventative health care, non-traditional/complementary modalities, natural non-invasive treatments and guidance learning self-help techniques that are generally not covered by insurance, and offer access to this help on a sliding scale, free or donation basis.

All proceeds from the festival will go towards Heal One World.

To purchase tickets and for more information, visit https://www.awarenessfestival.org 

Source: Awareness Film Festival

Powered by WPeMatico